Name:
Rezzie

Nickname(s):
Rezamatez, Double Trouble

Birthdate:
December 2005

Markings:
Agouti Mismarked Hooded

Likes:
Getting into trouble

Dislikes:
Sitting still, other rats

Biography:

Matigan and his brother Rezzie came to me in April 2006 and immediately began introductions with my older resident rat Allister. Rezzie was a very hormonal rat from the start and fought with Allister to the point of nearly killing him, so I gave up on introductions and allowed Rezzie and Matigan to live as a pair.

I have never known a rat like Rezzie. I call him the boneless rat -- his body is incredibly floppy, and he has a way of walking and climbing that reminds me of a slinky.

Rezzie is a fireball. He climbs all over the cage, gets into everything, and is never still. With his twitchy nature and slightly buldging eyes, he's adorable in a psychotic way.

All text, images, and content copyright Lori Weeder 2006 unless otherwise noted.